logo fifdh français français

Watch all the past debates on infoSud


Friday 10th of March


21h15
Subject : SOLIDARITY WITH TIBET

Film : CE QU'IL RESTE DE NOUS by François Prévost and Hugo Latulippe

ONLY PROJECTION

Debate in the presence of:
Kelsang Gyaltsen (Special Envoy from his Holiness the Dalaï Lama to the UE)
Nicholas Howen (General Secretary of the International Jurists Commission)
Claude Levenson (Writer and journalist, specialist of Tibet)
Kalsang Dolma (Author and main protagonist of the film)


Moderator : Pierre Nebel (Journalist, L'Hebdo)

Warning: this screening will take place under special security measures. We recommand you to arrive at 8:30 pm



Saturday 11th of March


15h00
Subject : HUMAN TRAFIC - SOLIDARITY ACTION

Film : SEX SLAVES by Ric-Esther Bienstock


Debat in the presence of :

Dr. Aleva El Bindari Hammad (Co-founder & Board Member of The Suzanne Mubarak Women's International Peace Movement, Secretary General of the Global Coalition)
David Arkless (Senior Vice-President Corporate Affairs, MANPOWER Inc.)

Graziella Zanoletti (Chief Inspiring Officer and President, ELITE Rent-a-Car, Geneva)

Roger Plant (Head, Special action program to combat forced labour, ILO)

Moderator : Beatrice Barten (Journalist TSR)

 

20h15
Subject : CHINA: BEHIND THE SCENES (Co-organised with Libération)

Economical development and human rights violations

Film : YEAR BY YEAR and A DAY TO REMEMBER by Liu Wei

Debate in the presence of:
Cai Chongguo (Writer, President of the "Syndicat indépendant des exilés")

Ruth Dreifuss (Former President of Switzerland)

Daniel Zehnder (Secretary of the "Intergroupe parlementaire Suisse-Chine")

Jack Lang (Former french Minister) - to be confirmed

Moderator : Pierre Haski (Vice-director of Libération)



Sunday 12th March


14h00
Subject : WOMEN'S RIGHTS AND COMMUNAUTARISMS

Film : ITINERAIRE D'UN COMBAT by Margherita Caron

Debate in the presence of:
Sihem Habchi (Vice-President of "Ni putes ni soumises")
Dounia Bouzar (Anthropologist and former President of the "Conseil français du culte musulman")
Mohamed Abdi (General Secretary of "Ni putes ni soumises")

Reza Baraheni (Writer, dramatist)

Moderator : Fabienne Bugnon (Director of the "Service de la promotion de l'égalité entre hommes et femmes", Geneva)



17h00
Subject : SOLIDARITY WITH CHECHNYA

Film :
VOICES OF DISSENT by Carlo Nero and COCA, LA COLOMBE DE TCHETCHENIE by Eric Bergkraut

Debat in the presence of :

Zainab Gashaeva (President and Founder of Echo of War)
Vladimir Bukovsky (Former Russian Dissent, author "To Build A Castle" pub: Andre Deutsch 1977)

Andreas Gross (National deputee, Raporteur du Conseil de l'Europe pour une solution politique du conflit in Chechnya)
Carlo Nero (Film Director)

Ousman Ferzaouli, Chechnyan representative

Moderator : Thérèse Obrecht (Journalist)


20h00
Subject :
CLANDESTINES

Film: THE OTHER EUROPE by Poul Erik Heilbuth

Debate in the presence of:

Martine Brunschwig Graf (National deputee of the Swiss Parliament)
Russell Banks
(Writer)

Paul-Olivier Vallotton (Director of the "Office Cantonal de la population", Geneva)
Emmanuel Terray (Anthropologist, member of the 3rd Collective of Undocumented Immigrants, France)
Ismaïl Türker (Syndicate Secretary, SIT)


Moderator : Eric Burnand (Journalist, TSR)

Thematic Film :
MA VIE EST MON VIDEO CLIP PREFERE by Show Chung Lee (18h00) followed by a discussion with the filmmaker



Monday 13rd of March


20h00

Subject :
HUMAN RIGHTS DEFENDERS AT THREAT (co-organised with the World Organisation against Torture - OMCT)

Film : COCA, LA COLOMBE DE TCHETCHENIE by Eric Bergkraut

Debate in the presence of:
Zeinab Gashaeva (President and Founder of Echo of War)

Stéphane Hessel (Former French Ambassador to the United Nations)
Vladimir Bukovsky(Former Russian Dissent, author "To Build A Castle" pub: Andre Deutsch 1977)
Jean-Christophe Rufin (Writer, President of Action contre la Faim)
Eric Sottas (Director of the World organisation Against Torture - OMCT)



Moderator : Alain Maillard (Journalist, RSR)





Tuesday 14th March


MEMORY, TRUTH AND JUSTICE (Co-organised with the International Federation of Human Rights - FIDH)

12h30 Conférence Luis Moreno-Ocampo (Co-organised with the FIFDH, the Faculty of Law, University of Geneva, the CUDIH) in partnership with LeTemps

Moderator: Richard Werly, Le Temps


17h00
ROUND TABLE : Prevent, Repress, Repair: Implementation of the complementarity between national and international Justice

In the presence of:

Carla del Ponte (Procurator at the International Criminal Tribunal for Former Yugoslavia)
Luis Moreno-Ocampo (Procurator International Criminal Court)
Adwoa Kufuor (Sudan Organisation against torture)
Driss El Yazami (General Secretary of the FIDH, former member of the Instance Equité et Réconciliation du Maroc)
Dobian Assingar (President of Honnor, Human Rights Federation of Tchad, Vice-président of the FIDH, Head of the international campaign for Hissène Habré judjment)
Fatimata Mbaye (Lawyer, President of the Mauritanian Human Rights Association, vice President of the FIDH)

Moderator: Antoine Bernard (Executive Director of the FIDH)

20h30
Subject : THE NEW INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT SYSTEM: ACTING FOR VICTIMS?

(Co-organised with the FIDH) in partnership with Le Temps


Film : CONTRE TOUTE IMPUNITE by Frédéric Castaignède

Debate
in the presence of:
Carla del Ponte (Procurator at the International Criminal Tribunal for Former Yugoslavia)
Luis Moreno-Ocampo (Procuror at the International Criminal Court)
Sidiki Kaba (President of the International Federation on Human Rights - FIDH)
Faouzi Skali (Founder of the "Festival et Rencontres de Fez")
Luis Guillermo Perez (Advocate, former head of the Colectivo de abogados José Alvear Restrepo from Colombia)
Antoine Bernard (Executive Director of FIDH)

Moderator : Sylvie Arsever (Journalist, Le Temps)



Wednesday 15th of March


20h15
Subject: CHILD LABOUR: ERADICATE OR REGULATE? (co-organised with Human Rights Watch -HRW) in collaboration with "Le doc du lundi", TSR

Film : THE DEVIL'S MINER by Richard Ladkani and Kief Davidson

Debate in the presence of:
Joost Kooijmans (Legal Officer, International Program on the Elimination of Child labour IPEC-ILO)
Zama Coursen-Neff (Researcher, Human Rights Watch, children rights division - HRW)
Vidal Ccoa Mamani (Peruvian Representative of NAT's, Ninos y Adolescentes Trabajadores)

Moderator : Karl Hanson (Kurt Boesch Institute)

Thematic Film : LES PETITES BONNES by Bruno Ulmer (18h00 followed by a discussion with Zama Coursen-Neff, HRW)



Thursday 16th of March


18h00
ROUND TABLE : AFRICA'S GREAT LAKES REGION AND GENOCIDE (co-organised with the "Programme interdisciplinaire en action humanitaire -PIAH", University of Geneva)


in
the presence of:

Samantha Power (Journalist and Writer - Pulitzer Prize 2003)

Libère Bararunyeretse (Ambassador, Permanent Representant of the International Organisation "La Francophonie" to the United Nations, Geneva)
Rony Brauman (Former President of "Médecins Sans Frontières")

Jacques Sémelin (Historian and political scientist, head of research, International Center of studies and research, Paris)

Stephen Smith (Journalist, writer)

Moderator : Freddy Nkurikiye (President of InterAfrica)


20h00

Subject : THE TRAGEDY OF CONGO

Film: KING LEOPOLD'S GHOST by Pippa Scott and Oreet Mees

Debat in the presence of:

Samantha Power (Journalist and Writer - Pulitzer Price 2003)

Paul Nsapu (Responsable of La ligue des électeurs, RDC)
Rony Brauman (Former President of Médecins Sans Frontières)

Stephen Smith (Journalist, writer)

Moderator : François Sergent (Vice editor in chief, Libération)





Friday 17th of March


20h15
Subject : TERRORIST THREATS AND SECURITY DOMINATED AGENDA (co-organised with Amnesty International) in partnership with Libération

Film : SILENCE ON TORTURE by Antoine Plantevin and Marcel Mione

Debate in presence of:
Anna Politkovskaia (Russian journalist)

Mohammad-Mahmoud Ould Mohamedou (Associate Director, Program on Humanitarian Policy and Conflict Research, Havard)
Anna Politkovskaia (Russian journalist)
Gérard Stoudmann (Ambassador, Geneva Centre for Security Policy)
Nicholas Howen (General Secretary of the Jurists International Commission)
Daniel Bolomey (General Secretary of Amnesty International Switzerland)

Moderator : François Sergent (Vice-editor in chief, Libération)



Saturday 18th March


16h30
Subject : IRAQ NIGHTMARES in partnership with Le Courrier

Film : CAUCHEMARS D'IRAK by Steven Artels

Debate in the presence of:
Jimmy Massey (Former Marines en Iraq)
Samantha Power (Journalist and writer - Pulitzer Prize 2003)
Daniel Schechter (Media Channel.org - independant medias US Founder and director)

Moderator : to be confirmed


19h30
CLOSING CEREMONY


Film : NEWS FROM HOME / NEWS FROM HOUSE by Amos Gitaï

Followed by a discussion with Amos Gitaï

PRIZES AWARDS BY BARBARA HENDRICKS






International Film Festival on Human Rights, Maison des Arts du Grütli, 16 rue du Général Dufour, CP 5759-1211 Geneva 11, Switzerland
Tel: +41 22 800 15 54, Fax: +41 22 329 37 47, contact@fifdh.ch