Program

Download the schedule
Download the catalogue

thursday 03 march

Events

Maison du Dessin de Presse

Vernissage - Fenêtres sur les couloirs de la mort / Vernissage - Windows on Death Row

A project by cartoonist Patrick Chappatte and investigative journalist / director Anne-Frédérique Widmann.

friday 04 march

Events

Bibliothèque de la Cité

Vernissage - Fenêtres sur les couloirs de la mort / Vernissage - Windows on Death Row

A project by cartoonist Patrick Chappatte and investigative journalist / director Anne-Frédérique Widmann.

Creative documentaries/Awarded Films

Grütli - Salle Langlois

A Syrian Love Story

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Sean McAllister, UK, 2015, 76 min, ov eng/arabic, eng/fr sub, CD 

OMCT competition

Grütli - Salle Simon

Trevligt Folk / Nice People

Anders Helgeson, Karin af Klintberg, Sweden, 2015, 90 min, ov swedish/somalian/eng, fr sub, OMCT

OMCT competition

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Détenues

Marie Drucker, France, 2016, 60 min, ov fr, OMCT
International premiere

A film, a subject, a debate

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Arabie saoudite: les droits humains mis à mort / Saudi Arabia: human rights sentenced to death

Fiction and human rights

Grütli - Salle Simon

A Perfect Day

Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain, 2015, 106 min, ov eng, fr/germ sub, FHR

saturday 05 march

Events

Musée International de la Croix Rouge et du Croissant Rouge

Visite guidée - Disorder / Guided tour - Disorder

OMCT competition

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Une Révolution africaine, les dix jours qui ont fait chuter Blaise Compaoré

Gideon Vink, Boubacar Sangaré, Burkina Faso, 2015, 98 min, ov fr, OMCT

Thematic films

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

BUNKERS

Anne-Claire Adet, Switzerland, 2016, 13 min, ov eng, fr sub
World premiere

Creative documentaries

Grütli - Salle Simon

The Pawn / La Prenda

Jean-Cosme Delaloye, Switzerland, 2015, 78 min, ov eng/spa, eng/fr sub, CD
Swiss premiere 

Events

Fonderie Kugler

Vernissage - Des images pour des maux

Events

Fonderie Kugler

Performance - Human Rights Tattoo

OMCT competition

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Boris Nemzow - Tod an der Kremlmauer / Boris Nemtsov: Shot in The Shadow of The Kremlin

Michail Fishman, Ljubow Kamyrina, Milana Minajewa, Stephan Kühnrich, Russia/Germany, 2016, 52 min, ov eng/russian, fr sub, OMCT

Swiss premiere

A film, a subject, a debate

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Libertés fondamentales en Russie, un concept oublié ? / Fundamental liberties in Russia ; a forgotten concept?

Fiction and human rights/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Zvizdan / Soleil de plomb

GRAND PRIZE FOR FICTION AND HUMAN RIGHTS

Dalibor Matanić, Croatia/Serbia/Slovenia, 2015, 123 min, ov croatian, eng/fr sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

Events

Maison Vaudagne

Discussion - Leila Alaoui à l'honneur - Images et engagement / Discussion - Leila Alaoui honoured artist - Images and Activism

Thematic films

Grütli - Salle Simon

Muros / Walls

Pablo Iraburu, Migueltxo Molina, Spain, 2015, 83 min, ov eng/fr/spa/arabic, eng/fr sub
Swiss premiere

Fiction and human rights

Grütli - Salle Simon

Krigen / A War

Tobias Lindholm, Denmark, 2015, 115 min, ov danish, eng/fr st, FHR

OMCT competition

Fonderie Kugler

Alisa in Warland

Alisa Kovalenko, Liubov Durakova, Poland, 2015, 76 min, ov eng/fr/russian/ukrainian, eng/fr sub, OMCT
Swiss premiere

OMCT competition

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

This Changes Everything

Avi Lewis, USA/Germany/Canada, 2015, 90 min, ov eng, fr sub, OMCT

Thematic films

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Les Rebelles du foot - Saison 2

Gilles Perez, Gilles Rof, France, 2014, 90 min, ov fr/spa/italian/arabic/port, fr sub

A film, a subject, a debate

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Climat : agir pour la planète / Climate Change: Acting for the Planet and Human Rights

Creative documentaries/Awarded Films

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

A Syrian Love Story

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Sean McAllister, UK, 2015, 76 min, ov eng/arabic, eng/fr sub, CD 

sunday 06 march

OMCT competition

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Jihad, A Story of The Others

Deeyah Khan, UK/Norway, 2015, 50 min, ov eng, fr sub, OMCT
Swiss premiere

A film, a subject, a debate

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Liberté et politique sécuritaire / Liberty and security

Events

Musée International de la Croix Rouge et du Croissant Rouge

Visite guidée - Disorder / Guided tour - Disorder

Fiction and human rights

Grütli - Salle Simon

Rabin, The Last Day / Le Dernier Jour d'Yitzhak Rabin

Amos Gitaï, Israel/France, 2015, 153 min, ov eng/hebrew, fr/eng sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

Events

Fonderie Kugler

Performance - Human Rights Tattoo

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Au Nom de l'Ordre et de la Morale / In the Name of Morals and Order

Creative documentaries

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Behemoth

Zhao Liang, France/China, 2015, 94 min, ov chinese, eng/fr sub, CD
Swiss premiere 

Fiction and human rights/Awarded films

Le Manège

3000 Layla / 3000 Nuits

YOUNG JURY PRIZE 

Maï Masri, Palestine/France/Jordan/Qatar/United Arab Emirates, 2015, 103 min, ov arabic/hebrew, fr/eng sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

OMCT competition

Aula des Boudines

This Changes Everything

Avi Lewis, USA/Germany/Canada, 2015, 90 min, ov eng, fr sub, OMCT

Events

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Plumes croisées : fenêtres sur les couloirs de la mort / Crossed pens - Windows on Death Row

Creative documentaries

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

P.S. Jerusalem

Danae Elon, Canada, 2015, 87 min, vo eng/arabic/hebrew, eng/fr sub, CD
Swiss premiere 

Creative documentaries/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Simon

Hooligan Sparrow

PRIZE OF GILDA VIEIRA DE MELLO IN TRIBUTE TO HER SON SERGIO VIEIRA DE MELLO

YOUNG JURY PRIZE 

Nanfu Wang, USA/China, 2016, 84 min, ov chinese/eng, eng/fr sub, CD European premiere 

A film, a subject, a debate

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Israël-Palestine : l'urgence du dialogue citoyen / Israel - Palestine: Engaging the Citizen's Dialogue

Fiction and human rights

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Taklub / Trap

Brillante Mendoza, Philippines, 2015,97 min, vo tagalog, eng/fr sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

Creative documentaries

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Cartel Land

Matthew Heineman, USA/Mexico, 2015, 98 min, ov eng/spa, eng/fr sub, CD 

OMCT competition/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Simon

Voyage en barbarie

GRAND PRIZE OF THE WORLD ORGANIZATION AGAINST TORTURE (OMCT)

Delphine Deloget, Cécile Allegra, France, 2015, 72’, ov arabic/eng/tigrinya, fr/eng sub, OMCT

Fiction and human rights/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Experimenter

SPECIAL MENTION

Michael Almereyda, USA, 2015, 98 min, ov eng, fr sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

monday 07 march

Maison Vaudagne

Trevligt Folk / Nice People (short version)

Anders Helgeson, Karin af Klintberg, Sweden, 2015, 90 min, ov swedish/somalian/eng, fr sub, OMCT

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Femmes invisibles, survivre dans la rue

Fiction and human rights

Grütli - Salle Simon

The White Knights / Les Chevaliers Blancs

Joachim Lafosse, Belgium/France, 2015, 112 min, ov fr/eng/arabic, eng/fr sub, FHR

A film, a discussion

Fonction: Cinéma

Au nom du temple

Charles Enderlin, France, 2013, 65 min, ov fr

OMCT competition

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Trevligt Folk / Nice People

Anders Helgeson, Karin af Klintberg, Sweden, 2015, 90 min, ov swedish/somalian/eng, fr sub, OMCT

Creative documentaries

La Comédie

The Man Who Mends Women - The Wrath of Hippocrates / L'Homme qui répare les femmes - La Colère d'Hippocrate

Thierry Michel, co-authored by Colette Braeckman, Belgium, 2015, 112 min, ov fr/eng, eng sub, CD 

A film, a subject, a debate

La Comédie

RDC : Silence, on viole ! Les femmes demandent justice / DRC: Breaking The Silence! Women Demand Justice

Thematic films

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

The Giant Buddhas

Christian Frei, Switzerland, 2005, 95 min, ov eng, fr sub

A film, a subject, a debate

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Saccage du patrimoine : une guerre contre l'humanité / Destruction of world heritage: a war against humanity

Events

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Le Grand Voyage cinéma à Phnom Penh, Cambodge / Le Grand Voyage: Phnom Penh Through the Lens of Cinema

Creative documentaries

Salle communale d’Anières

Sonita

Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Iran/Germany/ Switzerland, 2015, 90 min, ov persan/farsi/eng, fr sub, CD

Swiss premiere

Events

Maison de Rousseau et de la Littérature

Conférence Ece Temelkuran / Conference Ece Temelkuran

Fiction and human rights

Grütli - Salle Simon

Much Loved

Nabil Ayouch, France/Morocco, 2015, 104 min, ov arabic/fr, fr sub, OC

Thematic films

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Les Rebelles du foot - Saison 2

Gilles Perez, Gilles Rof, France, 2014, 90 min, ov fr/spa/italian/arabic/port, fr sub

tuesday 08 march

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Trop noire pour être française ?

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Flukten / The Crossing

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Au Nom de l'Ordre et de la Morale / In the Name of Morals and Order

Fiction and human rights

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Krigen / A War

Tobias Lindholm, Denmark, 2015, 115 min, ov danish, eng/fr st, FHR

Thematic films

Grütli - Salle Simon

Saudi Arabia, A Wind of Change?

Sylvain Petit, Miyuki Droz Amaraki, France, 2015, 52 min, ov arabic/eng, fr/eng sub

Creative documentaries/Awarded films

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Hooligan Sparrow

PRIZE OF GILDA VIEIRA DE MELLO IN TRIBUTE TO HER SON SERGIO VIEIRA DE MELLO

YOUNG JURY PRIZE 

Nanfu Wang, USA/China, 2016, 84 min, ov chinese/eng, eng/fr sub, CD European premiere 

Creative documentaries

CinéSaussure

P.S. Jerusalem

Danae Elon, Canada, 2015, 87 min, vo eng/arabic/hebrew, eng/fr sub, CD
Swiss premiere 

Thematic films

Vélodrome

Les Rebelles du foot - Saison 2

Gilles Perez, Gilles Rof, France, 2014, 90 min, ov fr/spa/italian/arabic/port, fr sub

Thematic films

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Escape from ISIS

Edward Watts, UK, 2015, 52 min, ov eng, eng/fr sub
Swiss premiere

Creative documentaries

Espace Louis Simon

The Man Who Mends Women - The Wrath of Hippocrates / L'Homme qui répare les femmes - La Colère d'Hippocrate

Thierry Michel, co-authored by Colette Braeckman, Belgium, 2015, 112 min, ov fr/eng, eng sub, CD 

A film, a subject, a debate

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Esclavage sexuel, une institution théologique / Sex slavery - more than a weapon of war, a theological institution

Fiction and human rights/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Simon

3000 Layla / 3000 Nuits

YOUNG JURY PRIZE 

Maï Masri, Palestine/France/Jordan/Qatar/United Arab Emirates, 2015, 103 min, ov arabic/hebrew, fr/eng sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

OMCT competition

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Jihad, A Story of The Others

Deeyah Khan, UK/Norway, 2015, 50 min, ov eng, fr sub, OMCT
Swiss premiere

OMCT competition

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Alisa in Warland

Alisa Kovalenko, Liubov Durakova, Poland, 2015, 76 min, ov eng/fr/russian/ukrainian, eng/fr sub, OMCT
Swiss premiere

wednesday 09 march

Grütli - Salle Langlois

La Buena Vida / The Good Life

Thematic films

Aula des Boudines

Les Années Schwarzenbach

Katharine Domincé, Luc Peter, Switzerland, 2010, 52 min, ov fr

Thematic films

Chêne-Bourg - Point Favre

Sur le chemin de l'école

Pascal Plisson, France, 2013, 77 min, ov fr, fr sub

Fiction and human rights

Grütli - Salle Simon

A Perfect Day

Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain, 2015, 106 min, ov eng, fr/germ sub, FHR

OMCT competition

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Clean Hands

Géraldine André, Stéphane Santini, Switzerland, 2016, 52 min, ov eng/fr, eng/fr sub, OMCT

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Le geste qui sauve : Rencontre avec Didier Pittet / A life-saving gesture : Encounter with Didier Pittet

A film, a discussion

OMCT competition

Musée International de la Croix Rouge et du Croissant Rouge

Détenues

Marie Drucker, France, 2016, 60 min, ov fr, OMCT
International premiere

A film, a discussion

Musée International de la Croix Rouge et du Croissant Rouge

Vivre en prison / Living in Prison

Fiction and human rights/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Experimenter

SPECIAL MENTION

Michael Almereyda, USA, 2015, 98 min, ov eng, fr sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

OMCT competition

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

The True Cost

Andrew Morgan, USA, 2015, 92 min, ov eng, eng/fr sub, OMCT

A film, a subject, a debate

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Travail low cost - ce qui se cache derrière nos vêtements / Low cost - what lies behind our clothes

Fiction and human rights/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Simon

Zvizdan / Soleil de plomb

GRAND PRIZE FOR FICTION AND HUMAN RIGHTS

Dalibor Matanić, Croatia/Serbia/Slovenia, 2015, 123 min, ov croatian, eng/fr sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

OMCT competition

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Une Révolution africaine, les dix jours qui ont fait chuter Blaise Compaoré

Gideon Vink, Boubacar Sangaré, Burkina Faso, 2015, 98 min, ov fr, OMCT

Creative documentaries/Awarded Films

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

A Syrian Love Story

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Sean McAllister, UK, 2015, 76 min, ov eng/arabic, eng/fr sub, CD 

thursday 10 march

Events

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Putting Good Films to Good Uses, a Window to Good Pitch

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Trevligt Folk / Nice People (short version)

Anders Helgeson, Karin af Klintberg, Sweden, 2015, 90 min, ov swedish/somalian/eng, fr sub, OMCT

Creative documentaries

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Non Assistance

Frédéric Choffat with the coll. of Caroline Abu Sa'Da, Switzerland, 2016, 52 min, ov fr/eng/arabic/italian/ tigrinya, ang/fr sub, CD
World premiere 

Grütli - Salle Langlois

CHOUCHA, an unfathomable indifference / CHOUCHA, une insondable indifférence

Events

Cité Seniors

Vernissage - Nous sommes des femmes, des mères, des soeurs...

Photographs by Eric Roset

Thematic films

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Les Rebelles du foot - Saison 2

Gilles Perez, Gilles Rof, France, 2014, 90 min, ov fr/spa/italian/arabic/port, fr sub

Events

Café Babel - Espace Pitoëff

Performance - Tragedy Reloaded : Les Exilées, Eschyle

Compagnie Sturmfrei, staged by Maya Bösch

Creative documentaries

Grütli - Salle Simon

Behemoth

Zhao Liang, France/China, 2015, 94 min, ov chinese, eng/fr sub, CD
Swiss premiere 

Thematic films

Maison de la Paix

Voix d'Amazonie

Lucile Alemany, Lamia Chraibi, Margerie David, France, 2012, 52 min, ov eng/spa, eng sub

Centre d’hébergement collectif des Tattes - Hospice général

Trevligt Folk / Nice People (short version)

Anders Helgeson, Karin af Klintberg, Sweden, 2015, 90 min, ov swedish/somalian/eng, fr sub, OMCT

Events

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Talking Heads - Rencontre avec Brillante Mendoza / Talking Heads - Encounter With Brillante Mendoza

A film, a subject, a debate

Maison de la Paix

La lutte des peuples autochtones pour leur terre sacrée / Indigenous People: Defending The Sacred Land

Thematic films

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Our School / Notre Ecole

Mona Nicoara, Miruna Coca-Cozma, Romania/USA/ Switzerland, 2011, 95 min, ov romanian, eng sub

OMCT competition

Aula du Collège de Staël

This Changes Everything

Avi Lewis, USA/Germany/Canada, 2015, 90 min, ov eng, fr sub, OMCT

Events

Flux Laboratory

Performance - Tragedy Reloaded : Animaux, Jelinek

Compagnie Sturmfrei, staged by Maya Bösch

Creative documentaries

Aula de Lully

Sonita

Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Iran/Germany/ Switzerland, 2015, 90 min, ov persan/farsi/eng, fr sub, CD

Swiss premiere

Thematic films

Flux Laboratory

Ellis

JR, USA, 2015, 15 min, ov eng

Creative documentaries

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Cartel Land

Matthew Heineman, USA/Mexico, 2015, 98 min, ov eng/spa, eng/fr sub, CD 

A film, a subject, a debate

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Comment vaincre les mafias, de l'Italie au Mexique / Countering organized crime, from Italy to Mexico

Fiction and human rights

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Taklub / Trap

Brillante Mendoza, Philippines, 2015,97 min, vo tagalog, eng/fr sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

Thematic films

Grütli - Salle Simon

Disruption

Pamela Yates, USA, 2014, 84 min, ov eng/spa/port, eng sub

Creative documentaries

Cinéma Bio

Sonita

Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Iran/Germany/ Switzerland, 2015, 90 min, ov persan/farsi/eng, fr sub, CD

Swiss premiere

Grütli - Salle Langlois

CHOUCHA, an unfathomable indifference / CHOUCHA, une insondable indifférence

friday 11 march

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Flukten / The Crossing

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Trevligt Folk / Nice People (short version)

Anders Helgeson, Karin af Klintberg, Sweden, 2015, 90 min, ov swedish/somalian/eng, fr sub, OMCT

Creative documentaries

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

The Pawn / La Prenda

Jean-Cosme Delaloye, Switzerland, 2015, 78 min, ov eng/spa, eng/fr sub, CD
Swiss premiere 

OMCT competition

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Clean Hands

Géraldine André, Stéphane Santini, Switzerland, 2016, 52 min, ov eng/fr, eng/fr sub, OMCT

A film, a discussion

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Guatemala : le combat des femmes contre l'impunité / Guatemala: women's fight against impunity

Creative documentaries/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Simon

Among The Believers

GENEVA GRAND PRIX
Hemal Trivedi, Mohammed Ali Naqvi, USA/Pakistan/ India, 2015, 84 min, ov eng/urdu, eng/fr sub, CD
Swiss premiere 

Creative documentaries

Lausanne - Pathé Galeries

Sonita

Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Iran/Germany/ Switzerland, 2015, 90 min, ov persan/farsi/eng, fr sub, CD

Swiss premiere

Thematic films

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Muros / Walls

Pablo Iraburu, Migueltxo Molina, Spain, 2015, 83 min, ov eng/fr/spa/arabic, eng/fr sub
Swiss premiere

Thematic films

Salle du Lignon

Les Rebelles du foot - Saison 2

Gilles Perez, Gilles Rof, France, 2014, 90 min, ov fr/spa/italian/arabic/port, fr sub

Thematic films

Théâtre POCHE/GVE

Violence conjugale: paroles de femmes

Richard Dindo, Switzerland, 60 min 2016, ov fr

A film, a discussion

Théâtre POCHE/GVE

Femmes : Lumière sur la violence conjugale / Women: A Light on Domestic Violence

OMCT competition

Amphithéâtre du CERN

Deep Web

Alex Winter, USA, 2015, 95 min, ov eng, fr sub, OMCT

Swiss premiere

Fiction and human rights

CinéVersoix

A Perfect Day

Fernando León de Aranoa, Spain, 2015, 106 min, ov eng, fr/germ sub, FHR

Creative documentaries

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Non Assistance

Frédéric Choffat with the coll. of Caroline Abu Sa'Da, Switzerland, 2016, 52 min, ov fr/eng/arabic/italian/ tigrinya, ang/fr sub, CD
World premiere 

Fiction and human rights/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Langlois

3000 Layla / 3000 Nuits

YOUNG JURY PRIZE 

Maï Masri, Palestine/France/Jordan/Qatar/United Arab Emirates, 2015, 103 min, ov arabic/hebrew, fr/eng sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

Thematic films

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Ellis

JR, USA, 2015, 15 min, ov eng

A film, a subject, a debate

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Migrations : sauver les vies, accueillir, vivre ensemble / Migrations: saving lives, building a common future

Creative documentaries

Grütli - Salle Simon

P.S. Jerusalem

Danae Elon, Canada, 2015, 87 min, vo eng/arabic/hebrew, eng/fr sub, CD
Swiss premiere 

Fiction and human rights

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

The White Knights / Les Chevaliers Blancs

Joachim Lafosse, Belgium/France, 2015, 112 min, ov fr/eng/arabic, eng/fr sub, FHR

Events

Café Babel - Espace Pitoëff

Performance - Tragedy Reloaded : Les Exilées, Eschyle

Compagnie Sturmfrei, staged by Maya Bösch

saturday 12 march

Events

Fonction: Cinéma

Focus Tunisie / Focus on Tunisia

Creative documentaries

HUG Beau-Séjour

Non Assistance

Frédéric Choffat with the coll. of Caroline Abu Sa'Da, Switzerland, 2016, 52 min, ov fr/eng/arabic/italian/ tigrinya, ang/fr sub, CD
World premiere 

Creative documentaries/Awarded films

Musée d’Ethnographie de Genève

Among The Believers

GENEVA GRAND PRIX
Hemal Trivedi, Mohammed Ali Naqvi, USA/Pakistan/ India, 2015, 84 min, ov eng/urdu, eng/fr sub, CD
Swiss premiere 

A film, a discussion

Musée d’Ethnographie de Genève

Au coeur de la Mosquée Rouge / In The Heart of The Red Mosque

Creative documentaries

Grütli - Salle Simon

Non Assistance

Frédéric Choffat with the coll. of Caroline Abu Sa'Da, Switzerland, 2016, 52 min, ov fr/eng/arabic/italian/ tigrinya, ang/fr sub, CD
World premiere 

Thematic films

Grütli - Salle Simon

BUNKERS

Anne-Claire Adet, Switzerland, 2016, 13 min, ov eng, fr sub
World premiere

OMCT competition

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Clean Hands

Géraldine André, Stéphane Santini, Switzerland, 2016, 52 min, ov eng/fr, eng/fr sub, OMCT

OMCT competition

Grütli - Salle Simon

Alisa in Warland

Alisa Kovalenko, Liubov Durakova, Poland, 2015, 76 min, ov eng/fr/russian/ukrainian, eng/fr sub, OMCT
Swiss premiere

OMCT competition

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Deep Web

Alex Winter, USA, 2015, 95 min, ov eng, fr sub, OMCT

Swiss premiere

OMCT competition

Grütli - Salle Langlois

This Changes Everything

Avi Lewis, USA/Germany/Canada, 2015, 90 min, ov eng, fr sub, OMCT

Fiction and human rights

Grütli - Salle Simon

Made in France

Nicolas Boukhrief, France, 2015, 89 min, ov fr, eng sub, OC

Events

Théâtre du Galpon

Femme non-rééducable - Memorandum théâtral sur Anna Politkovskaïa / Femme non-rééducable - Theater Memorandum on Anna Politkovskaia

Text by Stefano Massini, staging by Dominique de Rivaz.

Thematic films

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Le Déshonneur des Casques bleus

Raymonde Provencher, Canada, 2007, 52 min, ov fr, eng sub

A film, a subject, a debate

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Soldat de la paix : protecteur ou violeur ? / Peacekeepers, from trust to abuse

Fiction and human rights/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Experimenter

SPECIAL MENTION

Michael Almereyda, USA, 2015, 98 min, ov eng, fr sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

sunday 13 march

Events

Musée International de la Croix Rouge et du Croissant Rouge

Visite guidée - Disorder / Guided tour - Disorder

Thematic films

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

La Planète FIFA

Jean-Louis Perez, France, 2016, 92 min, ov ger/eng/fr/port, fr/eng sub

A film, a subject, a debate

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Manifestations sportives et droits humains: comment jouer le jeu ? / Sports and human rights: raising the bar

Creative documentaries/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Simon

Hooligan Sparrow

PRIZE OF GILDA VIEIRA DE MELLO IN TRIBUTE TO HER SON SERGIO VIEIRA DE MELLO

YOUNG JURY PRIZE 

Nanfu Wang, USA/China, 2016, 84 min, ov chinese/eng, eng/fr sub, CD European premiere 

Fiction and human rights/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Zvizdan / Soleil de plomb

GRAND PRIZE FOR FICTION AND HUMAN RIGHTS

Dalibor Matanić, Croatia/Serbia/Slovenia, 2015, 123 min, ov croatian, eng/fr sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

Creative documentaries

Théâtre de la Tournelle

Sonita

Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Iran/Germany/ Switzerland, 2015, 90 min, ov persan/farsi/eng, fr sub, CD

Swiss premiere

Fiction and human rights

Grütli - Salle Simon

Rabin, The Last Day / Le Dernier Jour d'Yitzhak Rabin

Amos Gitaï, Israel/France, 2015, 153 min, ov eng/hebrew, fr/eng sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

OMCT competition/Awarded films

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Voyage en barbarie

GRAND PRIZE OF THE WORLD ORGANIZATION AGAINST TORTURE (OMCT)

Delphine Deloget, Cécile Allegra, France, 2015, 72’, ov arabic/eng/tigrinya, fr/eng sub, OMCT

A film, a subject, a debate

Grande Salle - Espace Pitoëff

Erythrée, le règne de la peur / Eritrea, the rule by fear

Events

Théâtre du Galpon

Femme non-rééducable - Memorandum théâtral sur Anna Politkovskaïa / Femme non-rééducable - Theater Memorandum on Anna Politkovskaia

Text by Stefano Massini, staging by Dominique de Rivaz.

Creative documentaries/Awarded films

Théâtre - Espace Pitoëff

Among The Believers

GENEVA GRAND PRIX
Hemal Trivedi, Mohammed Ali Naqvi, USA/Pakistan/ India, 2015, 84 min, ov eng/urdu, eng/fr sub, CD
Swiss premiere 

Fiction and human rights/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Langlois

3000 Layla / 3000 Nuits

YOUNG JURY PRIZE 

Maï Masri, Palestine/France/Jordan/Qatar/United Arab Emirates, 2015, 103 min, ov arabic/hebrew, fr/eng sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

Fiction and human rights/Awarded films

Grütli - Salle Langlois

Experimenter

SPECIAL MENTION

Michael Almereyda, USA, 2015, 98 min, ov eng, fr sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

Creative documentaries/Awarded Films

Grütli - Salle Simon

A Syrian Love Story

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Sean McAllister, UK, 2015, 76 min, ov eng/arabic, eng/fr sub, CD 

monday 14 march

Fiction and human rights

Lausanne - La Cinémathèque suisse

Rabin, The Last Day / Le Dernier Jour d'Yitzhak Rabin

Amos Gitaï, Israel/France, 2015, 153 min, ov eng/hebrew, fr/eng sub, FHR
Swiss premiere

thursday 17 march

Clinique Belle-Idée

Trevligt Folk / Nice People (short version)

Anders Helgeson, Karin af Klintberg, Sweden, 2015, 90 min, ov swedish/somalian/eng, fr sub, OMCT

Creative documentaries

Lausanne - Maison de Quartier sous-gare

Sonita

Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Iran/Germany/ Switzerland, 2015, 90 min, ov persan/farsi/eng, fr sub, CD

Swiss premiere

saturday 19 march

Centre d’hébergement collectif d’Anières - Hospice général

Trevligt Folk / Nice People (short version)

Anders Helgeson, Karin af Klintberg, Sweden, 2015, 90 min, ov swedish/somalian/eng, fr sub, OMCT